Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: Does half-time end if PK is kicked dead ? Exeter v Bath

      
  1. #11

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,810

    Default Re: Does half-time end if PK is kicked dead ? Exeter v Bath

    Quote Originally Posted by Ian_Cook View Post
    That's your boy who missed that!
    yeah, and they're upgrading him to whistle duty next week
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  2. #12

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    18,644

    Default Re: Does half-time end if PK is kicked dead ? Exeter v Bath

    Quote Originally Posted by Ian_Cook View Post
    I have another similar one that happened in a local Club Rugby game last weekend.

    Full time is up on the clock, as Red are awarded a PK. They want to play-on try to get a losing bonus point. Red player kicked to the corner, and Gold player jumps in the FOP and manages to tap the ball but it deflects off his hand into touch. Referee blows full time; howls from the (red supporting home) crowd.

    Referee tells Red captain (not an exact quote) '....to play-on with the line-out, your man has to put the ball into touch. He didn't, their man did'

    Is he right?
    Yes...

  3. #13

    Referees in England
    chbg's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    D&WRURS, HRURS & ARURS
    Grade
    Level 8
    Join Date
    15 May 09
    Posts
    1,064

    Default Re: Does half-time end if PK is kicked dead ? Exeter v Bath

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    From Law 5:

    A half ends when the ball becomes dead after time has expired unless:
    A penalty is kicked directly to touch without the ball first being tapped and without the ball touching another player.


    so over DBL or touch in goal doesn't count.

    Note too that the PK has to be DIRECT to touch (ie doesn't bounce into touch).
    A very good point. Thank you.
    Be reasonable - do it my way.

  4. #14
    Rugby Club Member Flish's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Durham
    Grade
    Level 9
    Join Date
    02 Sep 13
    Posts
    1,030

    Default Re: Does half-time end if PK is kicked dead ? Exeter v Bath

    Have never considered a genuine PK at the posts when time is over, I think I would have blown for time as soon as the ball went over the DBL (scored or otherwise) and I think that would be the expectation - are we saying that’s incorrect? Or correct in reality but not on paper, technically?

    The law quote says ‘touch’ not ‘touch in goal’ or ‘dead’ so I think my expectation is correct?

    In Ian’s example about ending the game, totally happy with that.

  5. #15
    Slowing down these days

    Soc/Assoc
    London Society
    Grade
    Level 8
    Join Date
    21 Jan 09
    Posts
    450

    Default Re: Does half-time end if PK is kicked dead ? Exeter v Bath

    So the conclusion is that ,as per my original post - rather than tap then kick directly to touch, it would be a good tactic to go for a kick at.goal to get the additional 60 seconds run down of the sin bin clock... Interesting . Thanks!

  6. #16

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    12,810

    Default Re: Does half-time end if PK is kicked dead ? Exeter v Bath

    Quote Originally Posted by CrouchTPEngage View Post
    So the conclusion is that ,as per my original post - rather than tap then kick directly to touch, it would be a good tactic to go for a kick at.goal to get the additional 60 seconds run down of the sin bin clock... Interesting . Thanks!
    as long as you can live with the risk of the ball not going dead (falling short, hitting woodwork, etc)
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  7. #17
    Slowing down these days

    Soc/Assoc
    London Society
    Grade
    Level 8
    Join Date
    21 Jan 09
    Posts
    450

    Default Re: Does half-time end if PK is kicked dead ? Exeter v Bath

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    From Law 5:

    A half ends when the ball becomes dead after time has expired unless:
    A penalty is kicked directly to touch without the ball first being tapped and without the ball touching another player.


    so over DBL or touch in goal doesn't count.

    Note too that the PK has to be DIRECT to touch (ie doesn't bounce into touch).
    Just to double check that. The law doesn't mention anything about a bounce. It just says about not being touched by another ok layer. Just wondered if others are also interpreting that word 'direcly' to mean 'mist not bounce ' Thanks

  8. #18

    Referees in New Zealand
    Ian_Cook's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Retired player and referee
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    12 Jul 05
    Posts
    13,502

    Default Re: Does half-time end if PK is kicked dead ? Exeter v Bath

    Quote Originally Posted by CrouchTPEngage View Post
    So the conclusion is that ,as per my original post - rather than tap then kick directly to touch, it would be a good tactic to go for a kick at.goal to get the additional 60 seconds run down of the sin bin clock... Interesting . Thanks!
    If you wanted run down the sin-bin clock, and didn't want to kick for touch, why not take a scrum. They're usually good for wasting a few minutes!
    "You can Google for information, but you can't Google for understanding"
    - Jay Windley

  9. #19

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    18,644

    Default Re: Does half-time end if PK is kicked dead ? Exeter v Bath

    Quote Originally Posted by CrouchTPEngage View Post
    Just to double check that. The law doesn't mention anything about a bounce. It just says about not being touched by another ok layer. Just wondered if others are also interpreting that word 'direcly' to mean 'mist not bounce ' Thanks
    It's in the definitions (and used consistently)

    .Kicked directly into touch: The ball is kicked into touch without first landing on the
    playing area or touching a player or the referee.

  10. #20

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    10,089

    Default Re: Does half-time end if PK is kicked dead ? Exeter v Bath

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post

    Note too that the PK has to be DIRECT to touch (ie doesn't bounce into touch).
    Yup. And as debated before this is totally nonsensical

    didds

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •