Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: U14

      
  1. #1

    Referees in England
    lawsons's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    London Society
    Grade
    Level 7
    Join Date
    26 Sep 05
    Posts
    247

    Default U14

    Obviously we missed all of last year so have moved straight from u12 to u14 without playing any games. In order to prepare for next season in the hope we will be playing more normally, for u14 what is the process for line outs in England. Do the side throwing in have to win it? What is meant by it being uncontested? Do the non throwing side just have to stand and watch?

  2. #2

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    10,226

    Default Re: U14

    what does reg 15 )IIRC) say?

    google regulation 15 rFU ?

  3. #3
    Rugby Club Member Flish's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Durham
    Grade
    Level 9
    Join Date
    02 Sep 13
    Posts
    1,126

    Default Re: U14

    Throwing side should win, uncontested means in the air, once the jumper (no lifting) feet land they can maul as normal, if the throw is that bad that it lands in non throwing sides arms regardless then options or play on

  4. #4

    Referees in England
    chbg's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    D&WRURS, HRURS & ARURS
    Grade
    Level 8
    Join Date
    15 May 09
    Posts
    1,090

    Default Re: U14

    Quote Originally Posted by Flish View Post
    Throwing side should win, uncontested means in the air, once the jumper (no lifting) feet land they can maul as normal, if the throw is that bad that it lands in non throwing sides arms regardless then options or play on
    This, but with a pause after the catch - if the throwing team wish to move the ball away from the LO immediately then they should be allowed to do so. If they wish to form a maul along the line of touch then game on for all.

    That's my interpretation for Hampshire Schools Tournaments.
    Be reasonable - do it my way.

  5. #5
    Rugby Club Member Flish's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Durham
    Grade
    Level 9
    Join Date
    02 Sep 13
    Posts
    1,126

    Default Re: U14

    Quote Originally Posted by chbg View Post
    This, but with a pause after the catch - if the throwing team wish to move the ball away from the LO immediately then they should be allowed to do so. If they wish to form a maul along the line of touch then game on for all.

    That's my interpretation for Hampshire Schools Tournaments.
    That’s not in the NROP, maybe a tournament specific thing, there’s a specific Lineout FAQ published here with the detail https://www.englandrugby.com//dxdam/...ne-out-faq.pdf

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •