Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 81

Thread: Clarification 1 "021

      
  1. #31

    Referees in Australia
    SimonSmith's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Central Australian Rugby Referees
    Grade
    B3
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    8,698

    Default Re: Clarification 1 "021

    Quote Originally Posted by Balones View Post
    It’s not really a matter of trust. As a club coach I want you to say the same as the referee we had last week and the referee we will have next week. We can’t have you every week!
    Somewhatsarcastically, if you’re worrying THAT much about the timing of your YC returns week after week, perhaps you should be worrying less about the referee and more about your shitty discipline?
    The object of life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding oneself in the ranks of the insane.
    Marcus Aurelius

    Man may do as he will; he may not will what he wills
    Arthur Schopenhauer

    Tullamore Dew, the Afghan Wigs, and many, many strippers - how to get over your ex. How true.

  2. #32

    Referees in England
    Balones's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Leics
    Grade
    NP Performance Reviewer
    Join Date
    24 Oct 06
    Posts
    1,015

    Default Re: Clarification 1 "021

    Quote Originally Posted by SimonSmith View Post
    Somewhatsarcastically, if you’re worrying THAT much about the timing of your YC returns week after week, perhaps you should be worrying less about the referee and more about your shitty discipline?
    Perhaps I should have said start of the season, mid-season and end of season? Three YCs in a season aren’t bad. As a coach I’d be happy with that.

  3. #33

    Referees in England
    Phil E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Staffordshire and Royal Navy
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    22 Jan 08
    Posts
    15,106
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Clarification 1 "021

    In RFU land, league games have separate regulations for rolling substitutions.
    Regulation 13, Appendix 2.

    The main ones to note in relation to this conversation are highlighted in the text below, basically a player interchanged can't take a kick at goal as his first action and it's at the referee's discretion to allow an interchange. This seems much clearer than the clarification:

    24. Not more than two Player Interchanges per team may occur at any one time and may only occur during a stoppage in play and in all cases with the permission of the Referee.

    25. A Player must enter the field of play on the halfway line.

    26. A Player who is a replacement shall not be entitled to take a kick at goal until a passage of play has taken place since that Player took to the field of play.

    27. A Player who is previously injured in the match may return to play as a Player Interchange provided the Player is fit to continue playing in the match save that a Player who suffers two injuries in a match which has necessitated that Player being replaced on each occasion is not permitted to act as a replacement following the second injury.

    28. In addition to the powers set out in the Laws of the Game, Referees are entitled in their sole opinion to prohibit or postpone a Player Interchange if they believe either that the Player Interchange would prevent the opposition from restarting the game quickly or where the replacement Player is not fit to continue playing in the match.

    29. Under dispensation provided to Unions by World Rugby, where these rolling substitutions Regulations conflict with the Laws of the Game these Regulations shall take precedence.

    Follow my Award Winning blog The Rugby Ref


  4. #34

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    19,003

    Default Re: Clarification 1 "021

    26. A Player who is a replacement shall not be entitled to take a kick at goal until a passage of play has taken place since that Player took to the field of play.


    i think we have had some clarifications on this - if the 10 is taken out by an act of foul play (or Blood, or HIA) then his replacement IS allowed to come on and take the PK at goal.

  5. #35

    Referees in England
    Balones's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Leics
    Grade
    NP Performance Reviewer
    Join Date
    24 Oct 06
    Posts
    1,015

    Default Re: Clarification 1 "021

    This is the sort of specific clarification I can support. It’s a pity it only covers a very narrow aspect of returners/replacements/subs.
    I would like it to make it clear that returners (YCs) can take a kick at goal because they are not replacements. It outlines that unless there is a QP there is no reason why a ref cannot or shouldn’t allow a replacement. (With the proviso given.) That’s the nub of the matter. Some refs will and some refs won’t. And what about YCs instead of replacements?
    Last edited by Balones; 2 Weeks Ago at 10:04.

  6. #36

    Referees in England
    Balones's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Leics
    Grade
    NP Performance Reviewer
    Join Date
    24 Oct 06
    Posts
    1,015

    Default Re: Clarification 1 "021

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    26. A Player who is a replacement shall not be entitled to take a kick at goal until a passage of play has taken place since that Player took to the field of play.


    i think we have had some clarifications on this - if the 10 is taken out by an act of foul play (or Blood, or HIA) then his replacement IS allowed to come on and take the PK at goal.
    Not come across or received that myself. Would be happy to have further information.

  7. #37

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    19,003

    Default Re: Clarification 1 "021

    Quote Originally Posted by Balones View Post
    Not come across or received that myself. Would be happy to have further information.
    lost in mist of time -- but it would make sense surely?

    If 10 is taken out by an act of foul play, surely we would allow the replacement to take the PK ??

  8. #38

    Referees in England
    Phil E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Staffordshire and Royal Navy
    Grade
    8
    Join Date
    22 Jan 08
    Posts
    15,106
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Clarification 1 "021

    regulation 13 Appendix 2. No mention of foul play although it does ring a bell.

    https://www.englandrugby.com/dxdam/aa/aa6c359d-2ae0-42f8-873f-8e8c66488904/RFUHandbook2018-19_English.pdf

    Scroll down to page 169

    Follow my Award Winning blog The Rugby Ref


  9. #39

    Referees in England
    Balones's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Leics
    Grade
    NP Performance Reviewer
    Join Date
    24 Oct 06
    Posts
    1,015

    Default Re: Clarification 1 "021

    Genuine question just to gauge opinion.
    Referees on this forum, what would you do in the following circumstances? (Or have done in the past?)
    Coaches, when would you expect your player to be able to return/replaced?
    PRs/Observers/assessors. Make any comments you like.
    Ideally please indicate which viewpoint you are responding from.
    Thanks.

    Team Red have been awarded a penalty. A YC card has been off the field for 12 minute. (Due to continuation of play.) Assuming no quick penalty has been taken, team Red would like to bring on their YC. They want to:-
    A.) Take a kick for touch.
    B.) Take a shot at goal.
    C.) Opt for a scrum.
    D.) Tap and run with the ball.

  10. #40

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    19,003

    Default Re: Clarification 1 "021

    Quote Originally Posted by Balones View Post
    Genuine question just to gauge opinion.
    Referees on this forum, what would you do in the following circumstances? (Or have done in the past?)
    Coaches, when would you expect your player to be able to return/replaced?
    PRs/Observers/assessors. Make any comments you like.
    Ideally please indicate which viewpoint you are responding from.
    Thanks.

    Team Red have been awarded a penalty. A YC card has been off the field for 12 minute. (Due to continuation of play.) Assuming no quick penalty has been taken, team Red would like to bring on their YC. They want to:-
    A.) Take a kick for touch.
    B.) Take a shot at goal.
    C.) Opt for a scrum.
    D.) Tap and run with the ball.
    I would allow YC back on for all of those (and because I have stopped the game for that, I'd let both teams make subs as well if they wanted)

    (D) = "Don't be scared, Jonny" - any time when you restart with a PK after time was off, you need to restart fairly so that both teams realise the clock is coming back on and are ready. No gotchas, no surprise 'time-on' -- but given that - yes, they can tap.

    (Note - I wouldn't actually know what they were going to do, unless they volunteered it, as I wouldn't ask)
    Last edited by crossref; 2 Weeks Ago at 11:04.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •