Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: 6.11.A

      
  1. #1

    Referees in America
    thepercy's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    New York State Rugby Referees Society
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    21 Sep 13
    Posts
    861

    Lightbulb 6.11.A

    I was reading Law 6 for another post and read something that stuck out to me.

    6.11

    If the ball-carrier touches the referee or other non-player in in-goal and either team gains an advantage:

    (A) If the ball is in possession of an attacking player, the referee awards a try where the contact takes place.


    Is this another way to score? Just touch the referee? If you are being held up, have one of your subs warming up in the in-goal touch you, try awarded?

  2. #2
    Rugby Club Member Flish's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Durham
    Grade
    Level 9
    Join Date
    02 Sep 13
    Posts
    1,174

    Default Re: 6.11.A

    Need to gain an advantage though? But maybe an attacking player runs into a sub warming up, prevents a tackle, therefore attacking team gain an advantage therefore try?

  3. #3

    Referees in Australia
    SimonSmith's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Central Australian Rugby Referees
    Grade
    B3
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    8,697

    Default Re: 6.11.A

    Quote Originally Posted by thepercy View Post
    I was reading Law 6 for another post and read something that stuck out to me.

    6.11

    If the ball-carrier touches the referee or other non-player in in-goal and either team gains an advantage:

    (A) If the ball is in possession of an attacking player, the referee awards a try where the contact takes place.


    Is this another way to score? Just touch the referee? If you are being held up, have one of your subs warming up in the in-goal touch you, try awarded?
    I’d call that a breach of 3.7 and treat it accordingly
    The object of life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding oneself in the ranks of the insane.
    Marcus Aurelius

    Man may do as he will; he may not will what he wills
    Arthur Schopenhauer

    Tullamore Dew, the Afghan Wigs, and many, many strippers - how to get over your ex. How true.

  4. #4

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    Cumbria -The North
    Grade
    Advisor/Assessor
    Join Date
    14 Mar 05
    Posts
    1,823

    Default Re: 6.11.A

    Or call 'Play On'
    Those are my principles, and if you don't like them... well, I have others.
    (Groucho Marx)

  5. #5

    Referees in America
    thepercy's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    New York State Rugby Referees Society
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    21 Sep 13
    Posts
    861

    Default Re: 6.11.A

    I'll be staying away from the ball-carrier.

  6. #6

    ELRA/Club Referee


    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    08 Nov 18
    Posts
    219

    Default Re: 6.11.A

    Looking at the second part of that law,

    6.11.b. If the ball is in possession of a defending player, the referee awards a touch down where the contact took place

    Am I right in thinking then that if the defending team take the ball into their own in goal area and, whilst exiting with the ball, collide with the ref/non-player and their exit is prevented, the decision would be scrum 5 attacking ball?

  7. #7

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    19,002

    Default Re: 6.11.A

    Quote Originally Posted by Jz558 View Post
    Looking at the second part of that law,

    6.11.b. If the ball is in possession of a defending player, the referee awards a touch down where the contact took place

    Am I right in thinking then that if the defending team take the ball into their own in goal area and, whilst exiting with the ball, collide with the ref/non-player and their exit is prevented, the decision would be scrum 5 attacking ball?
    I think it means you treat it as if the defending player had touched down - so if brought into in goal by attackers = 22m DO, if by the defenders = 5m scrum

  8. #8

    ELRA/Club Referee


    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    08 Nov 18
    Posts
    219

    Default Re: 6.11.A

    Thats how I read the law. Just struck me as being not particularly fair if, through no fault of the ball carrier, he/she concedes an attacking scrum.

  9. #9
    Rugby Club Member Rich_NL's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Rugby Nederland
    Grade
    WR level 2
    Join Date
    13 Apr 15
    Posts
    1,424

    Default Re: 6.11.A

    Taking the ball back into your own in-goal is always a risk; it's not the ball carrier's fault if the other team have great line speed and tackle them either. Running into the ref seems at least partly your own fault.

  10. #10

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    --
    Grade
    Grassroots
    Join Date
    14 Sep 09
    Posts
    19,002

    Default Re: 6.11.A

    these things are so rare anyway- I can't remember ever colliding with a player in goal.

    It's hard to think how it would most likely happen?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •