Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567
Results 61 to 65 of 65

Thread: Asking for Numbers

      
  1. #61
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    2,175

    Default Re: Asking for Numbers

    Quote Originally Posted by didds View Post
    secondary question...

    blue throw.

    No numbers called etc.

    Blue put two in + receiver and throw immediately.

    red put 7 in plus hooker in the channel and a receiver.

    Red however catch the ball and score.

    Seems reasonable that blue took the risk and suffered for their cock up.

    But...

    red had no time to match numbers, but gained.

    nobody is right, and nobody is wrong here. Its also easy to say manage it... but this admittedly chopperesque scenario will happen one day, somewhere, somewhen... becasue whatever as ref one decides, one side will feel aggrieved.
    Covered in law. The other side must have time to adjust or no offence. see law 18.14.

  2. #62

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    13,185

    Default Re: Asking for Numbers

    Quote Originally Posted by crossref View Post
    in real life - when was the liast time any gave a FK for numbers?

    I can't honestly remember, it must have been ages
    I'd see it here maybe once every 2 games. I've given it myself in the recent past. It's a common tactic by the throwing team to milk a FK.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  3. #63

    Referees in Australia
    SimonSmith's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Central Australian Rugby Referees
    Grade
    B3
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    8,783

    Default Re: Asking for Numbers

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Wakeham View Post
    Covered in law. The other side must have time to adjust or no offence. see law 18.14.
    Can I suggest a quick rescan of that particular law?
    Unless the throw is taken as soon as the lineout is formed, the non-throwing team may not have more players (but may have fewer players) in the lineout than the throwing team. Sanction: Free-kick.
    The object of life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding oneself in the ranks of the insane.
    Marcus Aurelius

    Man may do as he will; he may not will what he wills
    Arthur Schopenhauer

    Tullamore Dew, the Afghan Wigs, and many, many strippers - how to get over your ex. How true.

  4. #64
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    Cardiff Society of Welsh Rugby Union Referees
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    05 Jan 18
    Posts
    2,175

    Default Re: Asking for Numbers


    Unless the throw is taken as soon as the lineout is formed, the non-throwing team may not have more players (but may have fewer players) in the lineout than the throwing team. Sanction: Free-kick.

    Therefore: IF the throw is taken as soon as the lineout is formed, the non-throwing team may have more players
    in the lineout than the throwing team.
    Sanction: None

    In the first case there is time for them to adjust in the second there is not.

  5. #65

    Referees in Australia
    Jarrod Burton's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    TRU
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jun 13
    Posts
    431

    Default Re: Asking for Numbers

    Quote Originally Posted by OB.. View Post
    I have certainly come across the occasional team that will tell the ref "If we say 6 in that really means 5". A sensible ref could reply "I advise you not to lie to everyone in order to obtain a penalty.".
    Wouldn't it fall under 9.7(c)? trying to get the MO to consider that the opposing team have infringed?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •