Quote Originally Posted by Rich_NL View Post
So as soon as you take the PK, all players within 10m are onside and can challenge for the ball? Some mistake, surely?
Yeah, nah. Law 20.13 prevents that:

Even if the penalty or free-kick is taken quickly and the kicker’s team is playing the ball, opposing players must keep retreating the necessary distance. They may not take part in the game until they have done so.


So scrum is correct call unless Green had retreated 10 metres in which case it would be play on.