Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: PK knock on played by opponent within 10m of the mark...

      
  1. #1

    Resident Club Coach
    didds's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    N/A
    Grade
    Club Coach
    Join Date
    27 Jan 04
    Posts
    10,557

    Default PK knock on played by opponent within 10m of the mark...

    Had this query from a chum following his reffing a local U15s game yesterday (RFU land).

    "Blue player takes quick tap penalty and then immediately knocks it forward. Green player who is not back 10m gathers ball. Penalty to blue for not retreating 10 or play on/scrum green? I awarded a penalty but suspect I might be wrong. Tbh I was caught unawares by the quick tap penalty.
    Green player Just standing there scratching his arse or whatever. Ball came to him."

    (This chum has just this week joined the London Society :-) )

    thoughts?

  2. #2

    Referees in England
    ianh5979's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    North Yorkshire
    Grade
    9
    Join Date
    05 Jul 08
    Posts
    438

    Default Re: PK knock on played by opponent within 10m of the mark...

    For me scrum green

  3. #3

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    London Society
    Grade
    Level 8
    Join Date
    21 Jan 09
    Posts
    484

    Default Re: PK knock on played by opponent within 10m of the mark...

    Crucially, it didn't read like the Green player affected the KO or caused the KO in any way.
    So For me. Knock-on so hand-out for KO-advantage to Green. Green the cock-up that advantage by playing the ball without retreating 10m so we come back fro the original KO. So scrum green.
    Last edited by CrouchTPEngage; 2 Weeks Ago at 12:11. Reason: typo

  4. #4

    Referees in Scotland


    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Select Grade
    Join Date
    20 Dec 17
    Posts
    639

    Default Re: PK knock on played by opponent within 10m of the mark...

    Agreed with above - the first offence was the knock on. Advantage to green, as now played in an offside position, no advantage, scrum green.

  5. #5

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    13,252

    Default Re: PK knock on played by opponent within 10m of the mark...

    This is a good question.

    Doesn't law 10.7.a.iv give us the answer?:

    Other than under Law 10.4c, an offside player can be put onside when:

    An opponent of that player:

    Intentionally touches the ball without gaining possession of it.


    Play on?
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  6. #6

    Referees in England
    chbg's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    D&WRURS, HRURS & ARURS
    Grade
    Level 8
    Join Date
    15 May 09
    Posts
    1,184

    Default Re: PK knock on played by opponent within 10m of the mark...

    That's in open play, not from a set piece.
    Be reasonable - do it my way.

  7. #7

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    13,252

    Default Re: PK knock on played by opponent within 10m of the mark...

    Quote Originally Posted by chbg View Post
    That's in open play, not from a set piece.
    so when does a set piece transition to open play?

    And for the sake of discussion, lets say the Green player wasn't scratching his arse, but was actively retiring so that there is no doubt he was complying with law when the tap was take.
    Last edited by Dickie E; 1 Week Ago at 22:11.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  8. #8
    Rugby Club Member Rich_NL's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Rugby Nederland
    Grade
    WR level 2
    Join Date
    13 Apr 15
    Posts
    1,468

    Default Re: PK knock on played by opponent within 10m of the mark...

    So as soon as you take the PK, all players within 10m are onside and can challenge for the ball? Some mistake, surely?

  9. #9

    Referees in England


    Soc/Assoc
    Cumbria -The North
    Grade
    Advisor/Assessor
    Join Date
    14 Mar 05
    Posts
    1,843

    Default Re: PK knock on played by opponent within 10m of the mark...

    Two offences; Knock on and not 10m. First offence (if other player retreating and not interfering with play) is knock on -so go with that. Everyone will be expecting you to, even the Blue team.

    Side issue; This is another situation where I would rather we played on after a 'fumble' where no advantage gained.
    Last edited by tim White; 1 Week Ago at 13:11.
    Those are my principles, and if you don't like them... well, I have others.
    (Groucho Marx)

  10. #10
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 15 - 11
    Join Date
    10 Mar 20
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: PK knock on played by opponent within 10m of the mark...

    Did the actions of green cause the knock on by blue, ie approaching the blue player. If yes, then penalty 10m forward, if no then knock-on > scrum.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •