Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39

Thread: What is the definition of the playing a ball in the scrum?

      
  1. #1
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    07 Dec 18
    Posts
    36

    Default What is the definition of the playing a ball in the scrum?

    When is the scrum over with regards to the 9 playing the ball, is it when he touches it, or like a ruck when he picks it up. Law 19 states its when he plays the ball, but what is the definition of playing it? (edit, sorry missed out "9"in title question)
    Last edited by Blindside; 1 Week Ago at 02:11.

  2. #2

    Referees in Australia
    Jarrod Burton's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    TRU
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jun 13
    Posts
    473

    Default Re: What is the definition of the playing a ball in the scrum?

    36.
    • The scrum ends:
      • When the ball comes out of the scrum in any direction except the tunnel.
      • When the ball reaches the feet of the hindmost player and it is picked up by that player or is played by that team’s scrum-half.
      • When the number eight picks up the ball from the feet of a second-row player.
      • When the referee blows the whistle for an infringement.
      • When the ball in a scrum is on or over the goal line


    I always take it the same as a ruck, clear of the scrum is good to go.

    If a scrum has stopped/stalled, the ball is won and its clear that its not coming out I'll let a 9 dig and pick up the ball but my pre-match says grab it and get it out - don't hold it in.
    There are 10 types of people in this world. Those who understand binary and those who don't.

  3. #3

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    13,252

    Default Re: What is the definition of the playing a ball in the scrum?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jarrod Burton View Post
    I always take it the same as a ruck, clear of the scrum is good to go.
    well, yes, but I think the thrust of the OP relates to "played by that team's scrum-half". So if he sticks his boot in to try to dislodge the ball from a log-jam, is the scrum over as soon as he makes contact? The law seems to suggest so.

    Here's how it is defined in the good book:

    Played: The ball is played when it is intentionally touched by a player.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  4. #4
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    07 Dec 18
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: What is the definition of the playing a ball in the scrum?

    So basically, if the 9 touches the ball he has played it, and is fair game. In a ruck its when the ball leaves the ground but that "curtosy" is not applicable when the 9 is clearing the scrum?

  5. #5

    Referees in Australia
    Jarrod Burton's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    TRU
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jun 13
    Posts
    473

    Default Re: What is the definition of the playing a ball in the scrum?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    well, yes, but I think the thrust of the OP relates to "played by that team's scrum-half". So if he sticks his boot in to try to dislodge the ball from a log-jam, is the scrum over as soon as he makes contact? The law seems to suggest so.

    Here's how it is defined in the good book:

    Played: The ball is played when it is intentionally touched by a player.
    Then as the 9 I'd let the ball sit there in the scrum if I couldn't easily reach it and make the referee deal with any delay. We've won the scrum so we'll get the feed if it becomes unplayable right?
    There are 10 types of people in this world. Those who understand binary and those who don't.

  6. #6

    Referees in Australia
    Dickie E's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    VRRA
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jan 07
    Posts
    13,252

    Default Re: What is the definition of the playing a ball in the scrum?

    Quote Originally Posted by Blindside View Post
    So basically, if the 9 touches the ball he has played it, and is fair game. In a ruck its when the ball leaves the ground but that "curtosy" is not applicable when the 9 is clearing the scrum?
    well, law 15 tells us:

    Ending a ruck
    The ruck ends and play continues when the ball leaves the ruck or when the ball in the ruck is on or over the goal line.


    So to me that means all of the ball must be outside all of the body parts in the ruck. Nothing about ball off ground, etc

    But that doesn't help us with the scrum, does it?

    In reality, I manage the scrums as per the ruck requirement (ie ball completely clear of and beyond #8's feet). I think it is unsafe for 70kg scrum half to be poleaxed by a 90kg flanker while the scrum half is in an unprotected & vulnerable position trying to dig the ball out. If I think the scrum half is taking too long, I'll manage that.
    I, for one, like Roman numerals

  7. #7

    Referees in Australia
    Jarrod Burton's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    TRU
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jun 13
    Posts
    473

    Default Re: What is the definition of the playing a ball in the scrum?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jarrod Burton View Post
    36.
    • The scrum ends:
      • When the ball comes out of the scrum in any direction except the tunnel.
      • When the ball reaches the feet of the hindmost player and it is picked up by that player or is played by that team’s scrum-half.
      • When the number eight picks up the ball from the feet of a second-row player.
      • When the referee blows the whistle for an infringement.
      • When the ball in a scrum is on or over the goal line


    I always take it the same as a ruck, clear of the scrum is good to go.

    If a scrum has stopped/stalled, the ball is won and its clear that its not coming out I'll let a 9 dig and pick up the ball but my pre-match says grab it and get it out - don't hold it in.
    As ever the laws are inconsistent. The 8/rearmost player is required to pick the ball up to end a scrum, but a 9 only has to touch it.

    It might be a long day of looking at screens but I can't see that a non-feeding scrum half is required to be present to form a scrum. What if the scrum-half and 8 decide to swap? Can the scrum half playing in the 8 position then reach in and pick it up or can he still only touch it?
    There are 10 types of people in this world. Those who understand binary and those who don't.

  8. #8

    Referees in Australia
    Jarrod Burton's Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    TRU
    Grade
    Level 2
    Join Date
    19 Jun 13
    Posts
    473

    Default Re: What is the definition of the playing a ball in the scrum?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dickie E View Post
    well, law 15 tells us:

    Ending a ruck
    The ruck ends and play continues when the ball leaves the ruck or when the ball in the ruck is on or over the goal line.


    So to me that means all of the ball must be outside all of the body parts in the ruck. Nothing about ball off ground, etc

    But that doesn't help us with the scrum, does it?

    In reality, I manage the scrums as per the ruck requirement (ie ball completely clear of and beyond #8's feet). I think it is unsafe for 70kg scrum half to be poleaxed by a 90kg flanker while the scrum half is in an unprotected & vulnerable position trying to dig the ball out. If I think the scrum half is taking too long, I'll manage that.
    I'd agree with that sentiment - with some exceptions depending on how much "advice" I'd been getting from the 9....
    There are 10 types of people in this world. Those who understand binary and those who don't.

  9. #9
    Rugby Club Member

    Soc/Assoc
    None
    Grade
    Level 1
    Join Date
    07 Dec 18
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: What is the definition of the playing a ball in the scrum?

    So according to the law the scrum is over when the 9 (plays) touches the ball. However, in "reality" most referees would probably allow the ball to remain the offside line for the 9 until the ball is extracted the ball from the scrum as long as it was without delay and his actions were positive in relation to getting the game flowing. I can see that the difference is small but the it can be a keenly competitive area, particulary at the Jnr age grades as the understanding between the 8 and 9 and their skill levels are developing.

  10. #10

    Advises in England
    OB..'s Avatar

    Soc/Assoc
    Glos & District
    Grade
    Adviser (grass roots)
    Join Date
    07 Oct 04
    Posts
    22,907

    Default Re: What is the definition of the playing a ball in the scrum?

    My society's view is that the ball is out when the scum half has lifted it clear. He is not allowed to handle the ball in the scrum otherwise, and must not delay when lifting clear.

    This appears to be the case at the top levels as well.
    He trudg’d along unknowing what he sought,
    And whistled as he went, for want of thought.
    The Referee by John Dryden

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •